Immunoescape mechanisms of thoracic malignancy via EGFR signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization,Yamaguchi - Ube Medical Center (2018-2019)
Kawasaki Medical School (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Okita Riki  独立行政法人国立病院機構山口宇部医療センター(臨床研究部), その他部局等, 呼吸器外科医長 (90467762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 昌男  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30368641)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / 免疫逃避 / NK細胞 / NKG2Dリガンド / PD-L1 / 免疫チェックポイント / EGFR / HER2 / IFNγ / HER3 / microRNA / 外科 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 癌 / 免疫学 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study focused on the regulation mechanism of the expression of ligands for NKG2D and PD-1 in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). The correlation between expression level of PD-L1 and those of EGFR or HER2 was clarified in resected NSCLC. Moreover, we showed regulation mechanism of PD-L1 via EGFR and HER2 signals in vitro. In addition, we showed that induction chemotherapy increased expression of PD-L1 in tumor tissues while it decreased expression of NKG2D ligand in cases of NSCLC. Furthermore, the expression pattern of NKG2D ligands was clustered in 91 cases of NSCLC, and we found a novel category with a poor prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非小細胞肺癌における免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の効果は限定的であり、効果予測因子や耐性機序の解明が急務である。本研究は、免疫チェックポイント研究の主役であるPD-L1および、現時点で治療標的として臨床応用されていないNK細胞に関連した免疫関連分子NKG2Dリガンドそれぞれの発現に、EGFRシグナルや各種抗がん剤が与える影響を明らかにした。さらに臨床検体(手術標本)における免疫関連分子の発現と臨床病理学的因子、予後との関連を明らかにした。本研究は、学術面では非小細胞肺癌の免疫逃避機構について新たな知見を加え、社会的には手術症例における新たな予後因子の提唱につながった。