Project/Area Number |
16K10697
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
米田 和恵 産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80724806)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 転移 / 循環腫瘍細胞 / 肺癌 / 中皮腫 / マイクロ流路 / 微小転移 / CTC-chip / 胸膜中皮腫 / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Detection and control of micrometastases are necessary to improve treatment outcomes of patients with malignant tumors. We had tried to detect rare tumor cells that circulate in the peripheral blood (circulating tumor cells, CTCs), and developed a micro-fluidic system (CTC-chip) that could be conjugated with any antibody to capture tumor cells. In the present study, we modified the CTC-chip system to optimize conditions for detection of CTCs in clinical samples, and successfully achieved a sensitive detection of CTCs in experimental studies using cell lines. Next, we tested the performance to detect CTCs in peripheral blood sampled from patients with lung cancer and malignant pleural mesothelioma, and revealed that the CTC-chip system achieved a significant higher CTC-detection performance than the CellSearch system that was most frequently employed CTC-detection system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によりがん患者の末梢血液中に存在する微量ながん細胞を高感度に検出するシステムが開発され、採血という侵襲の少ない検査によりがんの早期発見の可能性が開かれた。また検出されたがん細胞の遺伝子変異などの分子生物学的特性を調べることも可能であり、これに基づいた最適の治療、特に標的薬剤や免疫チェックポイント阻害剤などの新規薬剤、の選択が可能となると期待される。またがんの微小転移や生物学的特性の変化をリアルタイムにモニタリングが可能になることから、新たながんの生物学的特性や転移のメカニズムの解明とこれに基づく新薬開発につながると期待される。