| Project/Area Number |
16K10702
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹村 博文 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20242521)
高田 宗尚 金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (20459514)
矢野 聖二 金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 教授 (30294672)
喜多 英治 茨城工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 校長 (80134203)
松本 勲 金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (80361989)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 温熱療法 / 化学療法 / 呼吸器外科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the magnetic fluid loaned from the collaborative research facility, experiments were performed to confirm uptake into the magnetic fluid into cells. The magnetic fluid was attached to the cell line 211H, the solution after 24 hours was centrifuged, and the Fe content of each of the supernatant and the cells was measured by ICP-MS methods. The uptake of Fe was confirmed in the cellular components. A small-sized heater for small animals, such as mouse, rat was created. Using this, a heating experiment of a small animals (nude mouse: 250g) was performed. The 1ml magnetic fluid was injected into abdomen subcutaneously. A temperature rise of 42-43℃ was obtained in 2 to 5 minutes. The experiment was conducted on 5 animals and survival was confirmed after heating in all cases. No obvious adverse events such as skin burns were identified.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
難治性悪性腫瘍の一つである悪性胸膜中皮腫に対しての新たな治療法の開発が急務である。本腫瘍に対して、mTORを標的とした治療は、わずかな報告が認められるのみであり、磁性流体を用いた温熱療法についての研究はない。本研究は従来の磁性流体の弱点を改善した新規強磁性ナノ粒子を用いた温熱療法とmTOR阻害剤を併用した治療法を開発するという点に学術的な特色と独創性があり、難治性腫瘍である悪性胸膜中皮腫の治療に大きなブレイクスルーとなりことが予想される。