Analysis of malignant pleural mesothelioma invasion using laser-proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Yoshihiro  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (50397965)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / レーザープロテオミクス / 次世代シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used laser-proteomics and laser-microdissection to identify molecules involved in the micro-invasion of Malignant Pleural Mesothelioma (MPM).
RNA was extracted from the invasive area and non-invasive area from the MPM sample, and a comprehensive gene analysis was performed. BAP1, NF2, NOTCH1, ABL1, ATM, CDKN2A, ERBB2, FBXW7, PTEN were identified as candidate genes from 12 samples. Furthermore, we decided the molecules (Noxa, MUC4, DAB2, Intelectin-1, Glypican-1, Survivin, BAP1, Mucin 21), which could differentiate MPM from lung adenocarcinoma and confirmed their clinical relevances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスベスト暴露に起因し近年社会問題化している悪性胸膜中皮腫(MPM)は、早期発見が難しく、その治療性成績は極めて悪い。そのため早期診断や新規治療薬の開発による予後改善が急務である。今回MPM浸潤成分特異的分子、及び肺腺癌との鑑別に有用な分子を同定できたことにより、MPMの浸潤メカニズムの一部が解明された。これによりMPMの早期確定期診断が可能となり、手術等による局所治療介入による予後改善が期待できる。更に同定された分子を制御する機序解析を進めることにより、新規分子標的治療薬開発につながることが期待される。