Stat3 inhibitory treatment (START) targeting cancer stem cells for malignant pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Seiji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60412011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 誠紀  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10252438)
近藤 展行  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50402889)
多久和 輝尚  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00412049)
土井 啓至  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50529047)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中皮腫 / 癌幹細胞 / Stat3 / 放射線治療 / 悪性胸膜中皮腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
10 μM BBI-608 alone increased ROS in mesothelioma cells than irradiation with 5 Gy or 10 μM Alimta alone. When 10 μM BBI-608 was used in combination with 2 Gy irradiation, ROS production increased more than 2 Gy irradiation or BBI-608 alone. Irradiation (5Gy) increased ROS production more than irradiation (2Gy), but it was not as high as that of BBI-608 single agent (10 μM). When BBI-608 (10 μM) was used in combination with 5 Gy irradiation, the increase in ROS production was equivalent to combination with 2 Gy irradiation.It is considered that the synergistic effect of BBI-608 and radiotherapy is due to this ROS production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Stat 3阻害剤であるBBI-608は癌幹細胞に対する抑制効果が期待されている。本研究はBBI-608と放射線治療の併用時の抗腫瘍効果増大の確認と、そのメカニズムを明らかにすると同時に、動物モデルを用いて同時併用時の安全性が確認出来た。