Protective factors in the arteriosclerosis by newly synthesized radical-containing nanoparticles to prevent the oxidation stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University (2017-2019)
University of Tsukuba (2016)
Principal Investigator
Takigawa Tomoji  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60450227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 哲哉  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30375505)
丸島 愛樹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40722525)
高野 晋吾  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (50292553)
伊藤 嘉朗  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (90733014)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsTEMPO-RNP / フリーラジカル / 動脈硬化 / 血管保護作用 / メタボリックファクター / 血管内皮細胞 / 酸化ストレス障害 / ニトロキシルラジカル / 新規DDS化フリーラジカル消去剤 / 酸化ストレス反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Free radicals and reactive oxygen species are related to progression of arteriosclerosis. We developed a core-shell-type nanoparticle, termed a radical-containing nanoparticle (RNP) to deliver antioxidant nitroxyl radicals such as 2,2,6,6-tetramethylpiperidine-1-oxyl (TEMPO). We evaluated the ability of TEMPO-RNP radicals to arteriosclerosis and scavenge free radicals using rat arteriosclerotic model.
TEMPO-RNP showed the lesion-specific distribution, and suppressed neointimal hyperplasia and stenosis of the arteries. By reducing the production of superoxide anion in the arterial wall, TEMPO-RNP had the protective effect against arteriosclerosis by its anti-inflammatory actions. TEMPO-RNPs could be a promising anti- arteriosclerotic agent with their enhanced ability to scavenge free radicals and reduced toxicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TEMPO-RNPは抗炎症効果(炎症細胞浸潤抑制、接着因子発現制御)により、血管壁局所での活性酸素産生の抑制し、動脈硬化作用を有した。TEMPO-RNPは生体親和性も高く生体内で安定的に抗酸化作用を発揮できる特性を持つため、血管形成術後病変や動脈硬化性疾患に対して選択的に効果を発揮する薬剤となりうる。
酸化ストレス障害から波及する様々な病態への更なる発展治療への応用・開発が進むことも予想される。現在、 TEMPO-RNPを用いた脳梗塞再灌流におけるフリーラジカル障害予防の臨床研究(AMED)が進行しており、安全性の担保により、動脈硬化予防における臨床応用も期待できる。