Basic research for regenerative medicine for white matter disorder in central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Imai Hideaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (70359587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石崎 泰樹  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90183003)
位高 啓史  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (60292926)
宮脇 哲  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70407914)
小野 秀明  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50771846)
齊藤 延人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60262002)
Research Collaborator Fukushima Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生医療 / 大脳白質障害 / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / 加工幹細胞SB623 / 二重盲検比較対照第II相試験 / 全脳虚血モデル / BDNFmRNA / mRNA delivery / 脳梗塞 / ドラッグデリバリー / BDNF mRNA / 膿保護作用 / 脳梗塞実験モデル / ラット前脳虚血 / 細胞移植 / 白質障害モデル / ヒト骨髄由来細胞 / ヒト由来神経栄養因子 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ラット / 大脳白質梗塞 / 内包 / エンドセリン / 定位脳手術 / 再現性 / ネットワーク / 運動機能 / 白質障害 / 細胞移植治療 / 再生 / エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Both (A) cell transplantation and (B) drug delivery system for mRNA gene therapy were evaluated for neuronal regeneration in experimental animal model.(A) SB623 cells, which are allogeneic modified bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (SunBio Inc.) cannot be used for basic research due to circumstances. However, we participated in the double-blind, controlled phase II trial for the purpose of evaluating safety and efficacy of SB623 transplantation therapy for patients with chronic motor disorders caused by traumatic brain injury. The change of Fugl-Meyer Motor score from baseline was significantly higher for SB623 treated compared to control patients at 6 months.
(B) The biocompatible nanomicelles encapsulating BDNF (brain-derived neurotrophic factor) mRNA were prepared. This was administered intraventricularly in a rat forebrain ischemia model. More than 50% cell survival was observed in the group to which BDNF mRNA was administered 2 days after ischemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動物実験を用いての、SB623細胞移植による機能改善の機序の解明を行うことを目的としたが、その基礎研究は実行できなかった。一方で、国際共同治験に施設責任者として参画して、実際にSB623細胞をヒトの脳内に移植するという極めて貴重な経験をすることができた。主要評価項目である運動機能の改善に関しての有効性を科学的に示した。機序に関しては今後の基礎研究とサブ解析に任せるところが大きいが、本邦の再生治療の実用化に向けて加速させる一助になった。
動物研究では、ナノ・ドラッグデリバリーシステム による中枢神経系へのBDNF mRNA遺伝子の導入の可能性を示し、薬剤送達の困難さを克服する可能性を示した。