Inflammation Coupling between Unstable Carotid Plaque and Spleen Coupling A 18F-FDG PET study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAZAKI Daina  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (50374484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 敏  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (10301904)
桑山 直也  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (30178157)
秋岡 直樹  富山大学, 附属病院, 講師 (70422631)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsInflammation / carotid stenosis / plaque / spleen / 不安定プラーク / 脾臓 / 慢性炎症 / 内頚動脈狭窄症 / プラーク / FDG-PET / 血管新生 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳血管障害学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Background and Purpose]This study was aimed to assess the hypothesis that unstable plaque formation in the carotid artery is one of phenotypes of chronic, systemic inflammation.[Methods]This study included eight symptomatic patients with internal carotid stenosis (ICS) and seven healthy controls. All subjects underwent 18F-fluorodeoxyglucos positron emission tomography (18F-FDG PET) of whole body. On 18F-FDG PET, the maximum standardized uptake (SUVmax) value was measured in the carotid plaque, spleen, liver, and bone marrow. [Results]All 8 patients in ICS group had unstable plaque on MRI. The SUVmax of spleen was significantly higher in ICS group than in the controls (3.20±0.25 and 2.51±0.40, respectively; P=0.003). The SUVmax ratio (spleen/liver) was also significantly higher in ICS group than in the controls (1.12±0.06 and 0.85±0.12, respectively; P=0.001). [Conclusion]These data strongly suggest the inflammation coupling between the spleen and unstable carotid plaque.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は、同時に多動脈において動脈硬化が進行するpolyvascular diseaseを説明するうえで重要な機序である。また、動脈硬化が進行しそれぞれの臓器で発症するまでの過程を示した点で意義がある。