Glial metabolism evaluated by acetate positron emission computed tomography in chronic progressive brain ischemia model in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kikuta Kenichiro  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (90332725)
Research Collaborator Okazawa Hidehiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラット / 進行性脳虚血 / モデル / アミロ イドコンストリクター / 全脳虚血 / 脳虚血 / タウ蛋白 / 慢性脳虚血モデル / 血行力学的 / 内頸動脈狭窄症 / アミロイドコンストリクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under general anesthesia by inhalation 1.5% isoflrene, bilateral vertebral arteries of 10-12 weeks old of Splague-Douley rats were coagulated and cut by bipolar coagualators. 2-3 days after, second operation was performed. Under general anesthesia, bilateral common, external, and internal carotid arteries were surgically exposed. Amyloid constrictor invented by Inohara et al was attached to right common carotid artery and contralateral internal carotid artery was ligated. Progressive hole brain ischemia could be obtained by this model but surgical mortality amounted to around 80%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全脳モデルが作成できればもやもや病など進行性脳血管障害の治療に寄与すると考えられたが、本研究はモデルの致死率が高く、両側ではなく片側頸動脈の操作にモデルを変更して検討している。