Development of cerebral infarction regenerative treatment by neural stem cell transplant targeting microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Koji  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 医学研究員 (10644792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若井 卓馬  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (30456446)
福田 憲人  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 臨床助教 (60791902)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords再生医療 / 神経幹細胞 / 脳梗塞 / micro RNA / miRNA / 脳血管障害学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regenerative medicine has attracted attention as a new therapeutic method for cerebral infarction, and various clinical trials of stem cell transplantation have been advanced. However, significant therapeutic effects have not been proved, which was largely due to the low engraftment rate of transplanted neural stem cells to cerebral infarction site. Preconditioning of neural stem cells by non-lethal hypoxic stimulation enhances the survival rate of transplanted cells and improves therapeutic efficacies, and is expected to overcome the problems of stem cell therapy. The results of this study suggest that micro RNA has pivotal roles in hypoxic preconditioning of neural stem cells。
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経幹細胞の耐性現象獲得におけるmicroRNAの発現変化を更に解析することにより、micro RNAをターゲットとした脳梗塞部位での新たな神経幹細胞移植治療の開発が期待できる。