Depression and Neurogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yasuhara Takao  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (50457214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 智継  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10362964)
黒住 和彦  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20509608)
道上 宏之  岡山大学, 中性子医療研究センター, 准教授 (20572499)
亀田 雅博  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50586427)
上利 崇  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60423290)
菱川 朋人  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60509610)
佐々木 達也  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80790865)
藤井 謙太郎  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40799318)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsうつ症状 / 神経新生 / 神経保護 / 脳梗塞 / 細胞療法 / 電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, we are living in a stressful world. Depression is a big problem. The solution and new therapies for depression is awaited. In this study, we revealed following by the research using depression model rats.1. Neurogenesis in the hippocampus of Wistar Kyoto rats with depression-like behavior is declined.2. Intraventricular transplantation of encapsulated mesenchymal stem cells against Wistar Kyoto rats exerts therapeutic potentials with enhanced neurogenesis.3. The mechanisms underlying the therapeutic potentials contains secretions several trophic factors from the transplanted cells,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日確立されている治療法によっても難治のうつ病が存在し、新たな治療法が望まれている。本研究はうつ病と神経新生の関係を明らかにし、新たな治療ターゲットを示すだけでなく、うつ病に対する細胞治療の可能性を示している。また、治療効果を有する可能性のある栄養因子や成長因子も明らかになり、治療薬への発展も期待される。さらに、学術的に考えると、単なる骨髄幹細胞移植よりもカプセル化骨髄幹細胞移植の方が治療効果が高く、細胞治療の「ドラッグデリバリーシステム」としての可能性を示したものとも考えられる。