Electrophysiological evaluation of early brain injury after aneurysmal subarachnoid hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hishikawa Tomohito  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60509610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平松 匡文  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50771953)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / 脱分極 / 脳波 / SAH / 早期脳損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the mechanisms of early brain injury after aneurysmal subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH). This study demonstrated that there was a significant correlation between duration of depolarization and histological injuries in neurons and, also revealed that the duration of electroencephalography (EEG) suppression and the duration of depolarization were closed related. The duration of depolarization and the duration of suppression of EEG that induce ischemic cell changes in 50% of the neurons, were estimated at about 16 minutes and 54 minutes, respectively. These findings can contribute to a novel treatment of SAH and to a prediction of patients’ prognosis in a clinical setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳動脈瘤破裂のよるくも膜下出血は予後不良の疾患であり、予後改善に向けた対策は急務である。くも膜下出血後の早期脳損傷は本疾患が予後不良である主な原因の一つである。本研究は早期脳損傷が神経の遷延した電気的変化であるという病態を明かにした初めての研究であり今後治療法につながる可能性がある。脳波検査で神経の遷延した電気的変化を検出できることも証明した。脳波検査は日常診療で行っている検査であり、くも膜下出血で脳波検査を利用することで予後を予測できる可能性が示唆された。