| Project/Area Number |
16K10724
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
弓削 類 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (20263676)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / 頭蓋骨 / 脳卒中 / 移植 / cranial bone / mesenchymal stem cell / stroke / transplantation / vascular disorders / 再生医療 / 脳梗塞 / 移植・再生医療 / 脳神経疾患 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the cell characteristics, neuroprotective, and transplantation effects of human cranial bone-derived mesenchymal stem cells (hcMSCs) in ischemic stroke model rats compared with human iliac bone-derived mesenchymal stem cells (hiMSCs). The expressions of brain-derived neurotrophic factor and vascular endothelial growth factor were higher in hcMSCs than in hiMSCs. HcMSCs transplantation at 3 h after middle cerebral artery occlusion resulted in significant functional recovery compared with that in the hiMSCs or control group. The survival rates of neuroblastoma × glioma hybrid cells cultured with hcMCSs-conditioned medium after 3 h oxidative or inflammatory stress were significantly higher than in the control group. Our results suggest that hcMSCs transplantation in the early stage of ischemic stroke suppresses the damage of residual cells and leads to functional recovery through the strong expressions of neurotrophic factors.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳卒中によって脳にダメージが生じると、重篤な機能障害をきたし、最悪の場合、死に至ることもあります。近年、薬物療法や血管内治療などの外科的治療の進歩により、機能予後の改善が期待されています。一方、損傷をうけた脳組織は再生せず、十分な機能改善が見込まれないことも現状です。新たな治療方法として、中枢神経損傷に対する間葉系幹細胞の機能改善効果が注目されています。我々の研究結果では、腸骨骨髄から樹立されたものに比べ頭蓋骨骨髄から樹立した間葉系幹細胞は、脳梗塞モデルラットに対し機能改善が高いことが判明しました。今後は、ヒトを対象にした臨床研究も含めて、実臨床への応用に向け研究をすすめていく予定です。