Diagnosis of brain injury and functional prognosis prediction with blood biomarkers in mild traumatic brain injury patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO Eiichi  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10363110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 倫保  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80196873)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords軽症頭部外傷 / 血清バイオマーカー / Dダイマー / 組織因子 / 高次脳機能 / 頭部外傷 / バイオマーカー / 凝固線溶障害 / 頭部CT / 頭部CT / 高次脳機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the serum values of D-dimer were investigated as blood biomarkers for detection of structural disorder in mild traumatic brain injury without CT scans. The value of D-dimer on admission was significantly higher (19.5 μg/ml vs 1.1μg/ml) in the lesion(+) group. The sensitivity and specificity were 0.91 and 0.90 at a D-dimer cutoff of 1.7 μg/ml. Abnormal findings of higher brain function were not obtained in this study. The examinations between biomarker and function could not be performed. A significant correlation between NSE and D-dimer was seen on admittance. Furthermore, a significant correlation between soluble tissue factor and D-dimer was seen on admittance. The blood level of D-dimer accurately reflected the degree of brain tissue damage indicated by NSE levels. Our data suggest that the release of tissue factor induced by brain tissue damage may activate the coagulation cascade leading to elevation in D-dimer levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭部外傷における脳損傷の程度を血清D-dimer値の測定にて数値化することが可能となった。また、組織因子による上昇機序を示すことにより信用性も増した。D-dimerの測定は、日本では日常的に可能な検査である。中枢神経領域の診察や画像診断は、非専門医にとっては、苦手意識もあり敬遠されがちである。D-dimerの測定は、非専門医にとっても頭部外傷の診断が容易に可能となるtoolと成り得る。