| Project/Area Number |
16K10726
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Sayama Tetsuro 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30346788)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
空閑 太亮 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40759932)
迎 伸孝 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60532843)
橋口 公章 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80448422)
飯原 弘二 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90270727)
森 恩 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90448415)
西村 中 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90452755)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | プラーク破綻 / エピジェネティクス / マイクロRNA / 頸動脈プラーク / micro RNA / 頚動脈プラーク破綻 / 頚動脈プラーク |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to predict, treat and prevent carotid plaque rupture, among the various epigenetic changes within the theme of elucidation of its epigenetic changes, we focused on micro RNA (miRNA) changes. In order to achieve that purpose, we analyzed the carotid plaque surgical specimens, and intended to establish animal models and culture models. In analysis of plaque specimens, the correlation with each clinical profile and image showing plaque rupture was analyzed focusing on miRNA145. Although there was no significant difference between miRNA145 in symptomatic plaque among clinical profiles, it was high, suggesting that it might serve as a marker. In the future, detection of other miRNAs by comprehensive expression analysis and accumulation of cases are required. Micro RNA analysis of animals and culture models is for further study.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳梗塞は、現代社会の大きな問題である寝たきりの一番の大きな要因である。その中で、食生活の変化等、生活習慣の変化により増加しているのが、アテローム血栓性脳梗塞であり、その大きな原因であるのが、頚動脈のプラーク破綻である。なぜプラークが不安定になり、破綻するのはわかっていなかったが、そこにエピジェネテイクス変化という新しい概念を導入し、本研究だけでは行えなかったが、将来的にその予防、治療までをマイクロRNAの観点から行える可能性を示すことができた。