Development of new therapy with mesenchymal stem cell for reperfusion injury following reperfusion therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Honmou Osamu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 祐典  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20538136)
浪岡 愛  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60748995)
中崎 公仁  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70722461)
浪岡 隆洋  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70748996)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳梗塞 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 再灌流障害 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reperfusion therapy with rtPA is the standard therapy for stroke. However, hemorrhagic complications can result. Intravenous infusion of MSCs provides therapeutic efficacy. One suggested mechanism is inhibition of endothelial dysfunction. Four groups were studied: 1) NS+vehicle, 2) rtPA+vehicle, 3) NS+MSCs, 4) rtPA+MSCs. The MSC-treated groups (3,4) experienced a greater reduction in the incidence rate of intracerebral hemorrhage and hemorrhagic volume after tMCAO even if rtPA was received. Behavioral testing indicated that MSC-infused groups had greater improvement, but rtPA+MSCs provided greater improvement than MSCs alone. The rCBF ratio of rtPA groups (2,4) was similar at 2 hours after reperfusion of tMCAO, but both were greater than that in non-rtPA groups. Infused MSCs may inhibit endothelial dysfunction to suppress hemorrhagic events and facilitate functional outcome. Combined therapy MSCs and rtPA facilitated early behavioral recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虚血性脳血管障害に対する近年の血栓溶解療法や脳血管内治療の急速な進歩により、再灌流障害への対応は、急いで対応すべき課題となっている。本研究では、MSC治療により、血管内皮機能の破綻が抑制により出血性合併症を減少させ、運動機能の改善に貢献することを明らかにした。さらに、本研究では、MSC療法とリハビリテーションの併用、新しい治療メカニズムの解明のほかに、慢性期脳梗塞、脳幹梗塞、脳小血管病、低酸素性虚血性脳症に対するMSC療法の展開に関しても研究を行い、良好な結果を報告している。以上より、MSC治療の今後の臨床における有用性を考慮した際の社会的意義は高いものと考えられる。