Prevention of neointimal hyperplasia induced by an endovascular stent via intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University (2016, 2018)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Katsuya Komatsu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60749498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 祐典  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20538136)
鰐渕 昌彦  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30343388)
三上 毅  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30372816)
飯星 智史  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60457710)
三國 信啓  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60314217)
中崎 公仁  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70722461)
本望 修  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生医療 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 頚動脈損傷 / 血管内膜増殖 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In-stent restenosis causes recurrent ischemic events. Neointimal hyperplasia induced by an inflammatory response to the stent strut may be a possible mechanism of in-stent restenosis. Intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) has been reported to show therapeutic efficacy for cerebral stroke presumably by an anti-inflammatory effect. This study aimed to determine whether MSCs can reduce or prevent neointimal hyperplasia induced by an endovascular stent. We deployed two types of stents using an animal model. Stents were implanted in the common carotid artery (CCA), and superficial cervical artery (SCA). Infused MSC immediately after deployment of stents prevented in-stent stenosis of CCA and SCA. Intravenous infusion of MSCs inhibited the inflammatory reaction to an implanted stent strut, and prevented progressive neointimal hyperplasia in the stented CCA and SCA. Thus, MSC treatment could attenuate the recurrence of cerebral ischemic events after stenting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の脳血管内治療は脳血管障害に対する重要で低侵襲な治療法としての立場を確立してきた。しかし、頸動脈ステント留置術や経皮的血管形成術・ステント留置術におけるステントの再狭窄は脳卒中の再発のリスクファクターの一つとして知られている。本研究では、骨髄間葉系幹細胞の経静脈的投与によるステントstrutに対する炎症反応を抑えることにより内膜の過形成が抑制されることを示した。以上より、骨髄間葉系幹細胞よる治療法により、ステント留置術後の脳血管障害の再発を抑えることが可能となることが示唆されたことは、脳血管障害の多い本邦において、社会的意義が高いものと思われる。