Pathophysiology of oscillation in ischemic condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mikami Takeshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30372816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三國 信啓  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60314217)
小松 克也  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60749498)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsischemia / oscillation / electroencephalography / power spectrum / moyaoya disease / neuromodulation / EEG / perivascular space / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To evaluate the neurofunction and effectiveness of revascularization, electrocorticography was evaluated in moyamoya disease. The average spectral power ratio of the beta band per total band in moyamoya disease before bypass was lower than that of control, and the significance disappeared after bypass surgery. The spectral power levels of the beta band and gamma band were increased in moyamoya disease after bypass surgery.
Using rat model, similar result could be obtained in ischemic condition. Then, an effective neuromodulation is developing with neuro-stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成29年の「人口動態統計の概要」によると、日本人の脳血管障害による死亡数は全死因の中でも3番目という結果であった。脳血管障害にかかる医療費は、約1.8兆円であり介護費も2.5兆円といわれている。中でも脳梗塞は最も多く約60%を占める。脳梗塞は様々な機序で発症するが、慢性的に経過した状態を如何に向上させるかも重要である。脳梗塞慢性期の機能改善に関しては、再生医療からのアプローチが進んでおり、現在いつくかの臨床試験が実施されている。しかしながら、現在のところ効果は限定的であり、別の視点からの脳機能の改善を試みることが必要であり、電気生理学的なニューロモデュレーションに活路を見出そうと試みた。