Neural regeneration and signal pathway after neural stem / progenitor cells transplantation in hemiplegic mice mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Chieko Hirotsu  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究技術員 (90647174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有光 なぎさ  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40408688)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経 / 移動 / iPS / 神経細胞 / 移植 / 再生 / シグナル伝達 / 再生医療 / 細胞移植 / 神経再生 / 移植・再生医療 / 脳・神経 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hemiplegic mice whose motor cortex had been cryoinjured were subject to transplantation with NSPCs derived from human iPS cells. Another set of hemiplegic mice were injected with PBS as controls. This remedy for hemiplegia was evaluated by repeated beam walking tests and rotarod tests whether it was effective for recovery of their motor functions. To detect the grafted cells more clearly, we used human specific antibody staining. The grafts migrated from the striatum and reached to the injured cortex.The transplantation significantly improved their motor functions. The grafted cells distributed widely but appeared to have a tendency to accumulate predominantly near the damaged region at day 28. Reelin which regulated CNS development was expressed 1 day after cryogenic injury of right motor cortex.
Our results suggest that neurons or paracrine factor may become applicable for restoring the motor functions of patients suffering from hemiplegia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢神経障害には現在、対症療法しかなく症状の悪化を緩和させることが治療の中心だが、神経細胞移植で脱落した神経を再生し根治への道が開ける点、発生過程での神経走行構造形成に関わる分泌性因子の関わりに着目した点に独創性がある。見出した因子は移植細胞が目的の部位に適した状態で的確に定着、分化できるよう補える作用を持つことから併用治療などによりさらなる効果が期待できる。さらに今回個体レベルにおける移植前後の生体内での挙動を検証することにより、神経前駆細胞の運命決定機構、定着機構、神経ネットワーク形成機構のより深い理解につながる点に意義がある。