Transplantation of iPS cell derived motoneuron precursors to damaged motor cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ueda Yuji  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00223470)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords皮質運動神経 / Reelin / 片麻痺 / 神経細胞移植 / ニューロスフェア / Disabled1 / 再生医学 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that human iPS cell-derived neurons transplanted to hemiplegic mice improved their motor function. Reelin is a giant protein that helps control nerve cell migration and formation of motor cortex layer structures. In our transplantation, the transplanted cells produced Reelin and resulted in nerve tissue repair. At the same time, the transplanted cells expressed Reelin's receptor and caused phosphorylation of Disabled1 located downstream thereof. Subsequently, neurons expressed adhesion molecules integrin and N cadherin, and reconstructed neural networks in the injured cortex. These results indicate that Reelin plays an important role in histologic repair and functional recovery in neural cell transplantation into hemiplegic animal models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳卒中では多くの患者さんがその後遺症と戦っている。我々が研究を進めているリーリンは神経細胞の移動と運動皮質の層構造形成の制御を補助する巨大蛋白質として同定され、現在では神経の機能発現に重要に関わることが知られている。統合失調症、自閉症をはじめとした種々の中枢神経系の関わる疾患で異常を示す。
我々の実施した片麻痺モデルマウスに神経細胞移植を行う実験系においても、炎症細胞と移植細胞はリーリンを産生していた。この産生されたリーリンはオートクリンとパラクリンの両者のメカニズムで神経組織修復をもたらした。今後、神経細胞移植と共にリーリンを投与することが、神経機能の修復をもたらす可能性がある。