Established of Prevention or Prediction of Clinical outcome in Cerebrovascular disease by Haptoglobin-genotyping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Takachika  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (70330842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 慶  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50597416)
折戸 公彦  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50597408)
森岡 基浩  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20295140)
副島 美貴子  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (80279140)
神田 芳郎  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (90231307)
山本 真文  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50569431)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハプトグロビン / くも膜下出血 / rs2000999 / 予後予測 / 脳出血 / 頭蓋内出血性病変 / 脳血管障害 / Haptoglobin / Genotype / Phenotype / subarachnoid hemorrhage / cerebral stroke / cerebral vasospasm / clinical outcome / 脳血管疾患 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected blood samples of 275, and their blood haptoglobin (HP) concentration, HP subtypes (HP1-1, HP2-1 and HP2-2), and rs20009999 SNP statuses were determined. Only subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) patients showed significantly relation of prognosis except for other disease.SAH patients that we conducted statistical analysis of prognostic values at six months after onset. Multivariate analysis showed significant changes in blood concentration (p=.0067) and we observed strong correlations for HHG (p=.064) and intracerebral hematoma (p=0.073). HP subtype (p=0.12) and rs2000999 status (0.12) alone did not associate with prognosis; however Hp2-2 along with rs2000999 (except G/G) correlated strongly with prognosis (p=0.06). Thus associated with HP blood concentration and Hp2-2 along with rs2000999 (except G/G) can potentially be genetic markers for poor prognosis in SAH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
くも膜下出血は、破裂すると高確率で死に至り、また重篤な神経症状を後遺する疾患である。今後も症例を重ねてさらなる検討が必要であるが、ハプトグロビンの血中濃度、Common多型およびSNP(rs2000999)の測定は、予後予測因子となる可能性がある。さらにHPの血中濃度が低い事、Common多型がHP2-2でり、かつrs2000999がG/G以外であることはくも膜下出血の予後不良となるGenetic markerである可能性がある。