| Project/Area Number |
16K10746
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurosurgery
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 征郎 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
森岡 基浩 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20295140)
田中 永一郎 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80188284)
森元 陽子 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (30437967)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | クモ膜下出血 / 予防的運動 / DAMPs / 予防運動 / pre-conditioning / 脳血管攣縮 / 脳神経疾患 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The outcome of stroke patients depends on the amount of physical activity before the onset. On the other hand, it is said that DAMPs and oxidative stress are involved in the prognosis of stroke patients. In this study, we evaluated the effects of preventive exercise on DAMPs and oxidative stress using the rat subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) model. By carrying out preventive exercise for 3 weeks, reduction of consciousness disorder, movement disorder, and sensory disorder after the onset of SAH was recognized. Furthermore, in the preventive exercise group, activation of antioxidative pathway, suppression of oxidative stress, increased expression of endogenous protective protein, suppression of apotosis, and decreased expression of HMGB1 in cytoplasm recognized as one of the representative DAMPs. Was seen. We are writing an English paper to publicize these achievements.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
クモ膜下出血では、約50%は初回の出血で死亡するか、来院後も治療対象とならない。また、約20%は、後遺障害を残す極めて重篤な疾患である。 脳卒中患者の転帰は発症前の身体活動量に左右されると言われているが、その機序は明らかになっていなかった。今回、動物モデルではあるが、その機序を明らかにした学術的意義および社会的意義は極めて大きいと考える。