Noninvasive biomarker for the assessment for glioma subtype and the response to treeatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI MASAYUKI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60420022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 麦倉 俊司  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (20375017)
前川 正充  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70572882)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords神経膠腫 / 代謝産物 / 予後予測 / 分子診断 / MR spectroscpopy / 質量分析 / preoperative / molecular / diagnosis / glioma / Glioma / proton MR spectroscopy / バイオマーカー / 悪性神経膠腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the metabolic product of tumor by a noninvasive or quick method to help a preoperative or intraoperative diagnosis and early prediction of response to treatment. To this end, we established a rapid method to evaluate the metabolic product in vivo and with 1H-MR spectroscopy and mass spectrometry. We found the metabolic products for prediction of the prognosis and the molecular diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により術前や術中の遺伝子診断につながる簡便な方法が確立された。また遺伝子異常の予測が可能となる代謝産物が同定された。今後、神経膠腫に限らず、網羅的な代謝産物の解析がすすむことが予測され、代謝産物による予後予測や腫瘍のサブタイプの診断が可能となることを示すことができたことが本研究と意義と考える。