Treatment study to brain tumor Using mesenchymal stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Amano Shinji  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (70464138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波 宏樹  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60198405)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords自殺遺伝子療法 / 脳腫瘍 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脂肪由来骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 脳神経外科学 / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched suicide gene therapy to the malignant brain tumor which has difficulty in treatment, using adipose mesenchymal stem cell(ADMSC)/ganciclovir(GCV). First mesenchymal stem cell was separated from a SD rat fat cell. Treatment was tried using ADMSC which introduced herpes simplex virus-thymidine kinase(ADMSCtk) to a rat C6 brain tumor cell. In vitro, the cell ratio of ADMSCtk:C6 also indicated anti-tumor effect in 1:8. In vivo, the tumor volume reduction effect and the extension of a survival curve were confirmed by a study using a rat. ADMSCtk/GCV treatment will be effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで我々は一貫して、自殺遺伝子療法を用いた脳腫瘍の治療研究にあたってきた。その中で、安定的に供給できるベクターの選択が問題であった。今回、自己からも容易に採取できる脂肪細胞を用いることにより、より臨床への発展が期待できるものとなっている。脂肪細胞由来の間葉系幹細胞を用いることは、今後、他の伝子治療のベクターとして用いることができる可能性を広げるだけでなく、自己由来細胞での治療や再生医療にも応用ができる可能性がある。