Project/Area Number |
16K10755
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿知波 孝宗 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (00771908)
福永 貴典 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (30745005)
香川 尚己 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50444542)
福屋 章悟 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50726502)
有田 英之 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (60570570)
永野 大輔 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70726520)
木嶋 教行 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80534627)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ALCAM / CD6 / グリオーマ / 膠芽腫 / 髄芽腫 / 免疫療法 / CD166 / 悪性グリオーマ / 悪性グリオーマ幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the role of ALCAM (Activated leukocyte cell adhesion molecule), a novel marker of malignant glioma stem cells, in tumor immune response. Furthermore, for further research on ALCAM, we analyzed ALCAM expression and function in childhood malignant glioma medulloblastoma. As a study of CD6, which is a ligand of ALCAM, we confirmed CD6-positive T cells were present in glioblastoma intratumoral lymphocytes by immunostaining. We revealed that ALCAM expression showed a strong significant correlation to molecular subgroups in medulloblastoma. In addition, functional analysis using a medulloblastoma cell line showed that ALCAM expression was associated with cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により悪性グリオーマにおけるALCAMの腫瘍免疫の関与について端緒を得ることができた。未だに有効な治療法が不十分である悪性グリオーマに対して、免疫療法の可能性について更なる追求が必要である。又、小児悪性グリオーマである髄芽腫でのALCAMの発現及び機能解析の結果については新しい知見であり、本研究の成果について社会に還元をするため現在国際誌に投稿し、査読・修正中である。