Development of the anti-invasive drug for treatment of malignant glioma by drug-repositioning of anti-depressant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ABE TADASHI  岡山大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員 (60423282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 道上 宏之  岡山大学, 中性子医療研究センター, 准教授 (20572499)
竹居 孝二  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40322226)
山田 浩司  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80325092)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子標的薬 / グリオーマ / CDK5 / ダイナミン / アクチン / SSRI / 浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For treatment of malignant glioma, highly invasive glioma cells become obstacle to surgical removal of primary tumor. To suppress the high invasive activity of glioma cells, we identified the novel anti-invasive drug, a fluvoxamine, by drug repositioning of anti-depressant. Screening for more potent anti-invasive drugs using fluvoxamine as a lead compound are currently in progress. Furthermore, we found that actin-bundling by dynamin-cortactin complex is required for glioma cell invation. Cortactin is phosphorylated by cyclin dependent kinase 5 (CDK5), and its phosphorylation negatively regulates glioma cell invasion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グリオーマでは、腫瘍細胞が強い浸潤能を持ち正常脳に深く浸入するため、有効な病巣の切除が困難になる。従って、腫瘍細胞の浸潤制御が治療戦略に重要である。本研究では、ドラッグ・リポジショニングから、安全性が確立し血液脳関門を通過できる抗うつ薬等から、独自に開発したスクリーニング法を用い「グリオーマ細胞に対する抗浸潤薬」としてフルボキサミンを同定した。このフルボキサミンをリード分子としてさらに有効な分子をスクリーニング中である。本研究から見いだされる抗浸潤薬は、効能の適応拡大が期待され、迅速かつ低費用な新薬開発に繋がる可能性が大きく、グリオーマの製薬治療分野に多大に寄与するものと考えられる。