Development of novel therapy for intractable pituitary adenomas focused on functional control of hormone secretion targeting insulin secretion regulatory gene in the tumor cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Yano Shigetoshi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (60332871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秀 拓一郎  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40421820)
篠島 直樹  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50648269)
魏 范研  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (90555773)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords下垂体腺腫 / CDKAL1 / 先端巨大症 / ホルモン分泌 / インスリン / 小胞体ストレス / チオメチル化修飾 / cdkal1 / 難治性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the hormone secretion mechanism of pituitary tumor which causes intractable acromegaly, we tried to elucidate the function of insulin regulatory protein "CDKAL1" in pituitary tumor cells.
CDKAL1 was expressed in various pituitary tumor samples removed by surgery. Expression level of mRNA and protein of CDKAL1 was significantly lower in growth hormone secreting tumors than nonfunctioning tumors. Mechanical suppression of cdkal1 gene expression caused elevation of intracellular calcium level and resulted in increased secretion of growth hormone. These results indicate that functional decline of CDKAL1 is involved in the abnormal secretion of hormones in growth hormone secreting pituitary adenomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性下垂体腺腫におけるホルモン分泌のメカニズムはいまだ明らかでないため、あらたな治療法がほとんどない。本研究は糖尿病でよく研究されているインスリン調節遺伝子の作用を下垂体腺腫細胞で確認し、少なくとも成長ホルモン分泌調節に関与していることを明らかにした。この機能制御をさらに詳しく解明していけば腫瘍の治療抵抗性の指標、あるいは予後の指標を設定することができるであろう。さらにこの遺伝子を生体内で制御することができれば、難治性下垂体腺腫に対する新たな治療法を構築することが期待でき、長期にわたる治療で苦しむ患者の利益に大いに資することが期待できる研究である。