Establishment of pathogenic mechanism based on the various epigemic alterations and analysis of drug resistance in malignant glioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKurume University (2018-2019)
Kumamoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Nakamaura Hideo  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30359963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秀 拓一郎  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40421820)
篠島 直樹  熊本大学, 病院, 講師 (50648269)
牧野 敬史  熊本大学, 病院, 非常勤診療医師 (90381011)
黒田 順一郎  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (90536731)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords悪性神経膠腫 / 治療抵抗性 / 薬剤耐性 / H3F3A / MGMT / エピジェネティクス異常 / 薬剤抵抗性 / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子発現 / SNIP-Microarray / ヌードマウス / テモゾロマイド / ヒストン / H3F3A遺伝子 / IDH1遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant glioma is one of dismal prognosis cancer. The cause of this reason is that the tumor cells are invasive, therefore, we cannot completely resect the tumor cells and they are resistant against chemotherapies. We considered that to find a new mechanism of drug resistance in malignant glioma is necessary to obtain a good therapeutical result. We analyzed about the biological properties such as sensitivity for anti-tumor drugs based on the epigenetic alterations and aimed to find the way to establish a new concept for the therapy in malignant glioma. We confimed that the epigenetic abnormality influenced the phenomenon of drug resistance in glioma cells, however, we could not discover the mechanism of downstream after the epigenetic alterations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の研究成果は悪性神経膠腫の新規治療に将来的につながるものであると確信している。正常の細胞が腫瘍化する段階でなんらかのエピジェネティックな部分を含む遺伝子の異常が起こるが、ある特定の遺伝子異常に関しては分子標的薬剤などを開発し、その遺伝子の機能を正常化する試みを行うことが可能である。しかし、エピジェネティクス異常に関してはその下流の一つの遺伝子の異常を起こす場合と、数多くの遺伝子の発現が変化して複雑な生物学的特徴が生じる可能性があることが今回の研究で痛感した。薬剤耐性というメカニズムにエピジェネティクス異常が関与している現象は捉えたものの、そのメカニズムは壮大であるという印象を感じた。