Origin of the microvascular proliferation in pilocytic astrocytoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
takeshima hideo  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70244134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横上 聖貴  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40284856)
山下 真治  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (40468046)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsmicrovascular / proliferation / KIAA-BRAF / fusion gene / pilocytic astrocytoma / microdissection / mesenchymal / transition / fusion / astrocytoma laser / KIAA-BRAF fusion gene / laser microdissection / LA-PCR / mesenchymal traisition / Pilocytic astrocytoma / 毛様細胞性星細胞腫 / mesenchymal transition
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine whether microvascular proliferation (MVP) in Pilocytic astrocytoma (PA) contained tumor-derived cells, we used the KIAA1549-BRAF fusion gene as a marker. The breakpoint was identified by Sanger sequencing. Distinct tumor cells and cellular components of MVP were obtained by laser microdissection. For the qualitative and quantitative detection of the fusion gene, we performed digital PCR assays and fluorescence insitu hybridization (FISH). Samples from three PA patients harbored the KIAA1549 exon 15, BRAF exon 9 fusion gene. In two patient, digital PCR showed that vis-a-vis tumor tissue, its relative expression in cellular components of MVP was 42% in one- and 76% in another sample. FISH revealed amplified signals in both tumor cells and cellular components of MVP indicative of tandem duplication. Our findings suggest that in patients with PA, some cellular components of MVP contained tumor derived cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、悪性グリオーマにしばしば見られる血管内皮増生が、良性星細胞腫である毛様細胞性星細胞腫に何故存在するかという疑問に対して、そのメカニズムを解明した研究である。本研究の成果は、腫瘍血管が正常の血管内皮のみならず、腫瘍細胞の形質転換が関与することを示す、腫瘍生物学的に重要な発見であるとともに、血管新生療法での治療経過中、腫瘍が耐性を獲得するに到る機序の1つとして、この現象の関与が示唆されるものであり、耐性克服に向けての新たな治療法の開発への足がかりとなるものである。