Targeted Molecular Therapy Against the Multiple Signaling Pathways in Glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2017-2020)
University of the Ryukyus (2016)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takashi  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (90573337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片桐 千秋  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00443664)
竹島 秀雄  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (70244134)
石内 勝吾  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10312878)
横上 聖貴  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40284856)
菅原 健一  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50375573)
山下 真治  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (40468046)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords神経膠芽腫 / 分子標的療法 / 代謝経路再編成 / 上皮間葉転換 / 多剤併用療法 / 代謝回路再編成 / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子解析 / 多剤併用化学療法 / 脳腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because of the presence of diverse signaling pathways that regulate the coactivation of multiple tyrosine kinases in most malignant gliomas, we investigated the requirement for combined approaches targeting the multiple signaling pathways. Dynamic microenviroment-driven intratumoral heterogeneity and phenotypic plasticity play a key role in resistance to treatment and promote evolvability. Methionine deprivation from culture medium in human glioblastoma stem cells promoted alteration of gene expression of methylation specific pathways, heme biosynthetic pathways and proneural-mesenchymal transition, which were time dependent and reversible. Our findings suggest that rapid and dynamic reprogramming of methionine metabolism in response to short-term changes in energy source from surrounding environmental inputs plays a crucial role on the intratumor heterogeneity and phenotypic plasticity in human glioblastomas
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経膠芽腫細胞における代謝経路の再編成が、DNAのメチル化やヒストン修飾といったエピジェネティックな変化や、腫瘍増殖に関与するシグナル伝達系の活性化と密接に関連して、細胞増殖、生存、浸潤、幹細胞性維持に関与しており、神経膠芽腫に対する多剤併用分子標的療法の治療抵抗性に重要な役割を果たしている。本研究では、特にメチオニン代謝経路の再編成と上皮間葉転換に注目し、神経膠芽腫における代謝経路の再編成が腫瘍増殖や治療抵抗性に与える機序について解析しており、本研究の成果は、神経膠芽腫に対する新たな治療法を創出するための新たな知見となり得る。