Project/Area Number |
16K10766
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Hayano Azusa 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10379018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池中 一裕 生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 特別協力研究員 (00144527)
山中 龍也 京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20323991)
川口 淳 佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60389319)
Research Collaborator |
Takashima Yasuo
Iwadate Yasuo
Yoshida Kenichi
Suzuki Takayoshi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | glioma / RNA seuence / prognosis / molecular target / 神経膠腫 / トランスクリプトーム / 免疫関連遺伝子 / 高速シーケンサー / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 脳腫瘍 / 分子標的治療 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 脳神経疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed RNA sequence data on several glioma tissues. We also conducted expression profiling of immuno-related gene using data of 158 glioblastoma multiforme (GBM) patients with clinical information available at The Cancer Genome Atlas. The results revealed that Th1HighTh2Low and Th1LowTh2Low statuses indicated better prognosis than Th1HighTh2High, and were evaluated based on the down regulation of PD-L1, PD-L2, and PD-1. These results suggest that low Th2 balance and low activity of the PD-L1/PD-1 axis predict good prognosis in GBM. Furthermore, CD276 expression and the gene signature composed of GATA3 and LGALS3 are effective for prognosis in GBM and will help us understanding target pathways for immunotherapy in GBM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は神経膠腫のトランスクリプトーム解析を基盤とした悪性神経膠腫の新たなるバイオマーカー, 分子標的創薬の展開を目指したトランスレーショナル研究である。本研究により悪性神経膠腫の診断学・治療学のbreak-throughをもたらす期待がある。