Development of new therapeutic strategies to prevent stem cell formation of glioblastoma by epigenetics control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Masayuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70588269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 隆志  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40301543)
赤川 浩之  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60398807)
増井 憲太  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60747682)
安田 崇之  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70725366)
都築 俊介  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90746794)
Research Collaborator Muragaki Yoshihiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsglioblastoma / stem cell / cMyc / anti tumor effect / 膠芽腫 / エピジェネティクス / myc / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 再発 / 脳腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following results were obtained as a result of this research.
In glioblastoma, the expression of stem cell markers such as cMyc and Sox2 was higher at the time of relapse than at the time of relapse. This suggested that tumor recurrence is associated with stem cell formation of tumor cells. Next, when cultured cells from tumor tissue were established, and a drug that suppresses cMyc expression was administered using a cell line with high cMyc expression, and a DNA-damaging anticancer agent, it showed an antitumor effect against single drug administration. These findings form the basis for a treatment that suppresses stem cell formation in glioblastoma
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
致死性が高く、有効な治療法が存在しない膠芽腫は平均生存期間が2年に満たない非常に悪性度の高い腫瘍で、腫瘍の中に存在する幹細胞が治療抵抗性の原因の一つと考えられている。今回の成果は、腫瘍の幹細胞化を抑制することを用いた新たな治療法の開発の基礎となったと考えられる