Project/Area Number |
16K10772
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荻野 暁義 日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (90459876)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 脳腫瘍 / 膠芽腫 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 核酸類緑体 / 細胞周期 / p53 / アポトーシス / temozolomide / 悪性神経膠腫 / 核酸アナログ / 核酸類縁体 / 癌 / 遺伝子 / 薬剤反応性 / 脳神経疾患 / 核酸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we demonstrated a dose-dependent anti-tumor effect of ribavirin (Rib, a nucleic acid analog and an anti-viral agent) for seven types of malignant glioma cell lines. This study also suggested that Rib exerts an anti-tumor effect on malignant glioma cells due to the induction of double-strand breaks (a type of DNA damage), cell cycle arrest in G0/G1, and both exogenous and endogenous apoptosis. Furthermore, the combination of Rib with TMZ and IFN-β displayed a significant cell growth inhibitory effect with a Rib dose-dependency, including a relatively low concentration of Rib, on not only TMZ sensitive but also TMZ resistant malignant glioma cells. Moreover, flow cytometry analysis suggested that apoptosis induction was one of the possible biological processes underlying the synergistic anti-tumor effect of these triple combination treatments. These findings may provide an experimental basis for rational clinical therapy with ribavirin for glioblastomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
悪性神経膠腫(膠芽腫)における治療成績の改善は課題である。TMZが標準治療薬であるが満足すべきものではない。一方、核酸類縁体であるribavirin(Rib)は、抗ウィルス薬として報告され、抗腫瘍効果を示すという報告も散見されている。 本研究において、Ribはヒト悪性神経膠腫細胞株に対して、容量依存的に抗腫瘍効果を認めた。また、TMZ+Rib+IFN-βの3剤の組み合わせは、TMZ耐性細胞においても、Ribの容量依存的に抗腫瘍効果(相乗的相互作用)を認めた。また。膠芽腫に対して有効なレジメとして期待される結果であった。なお、医薬品に対するDrug Repositioningという側もある。