Development of long-term implantable device for biological monitoring with hydrogel electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Masaki  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 部長 (00420018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 敦寛  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任准教授 (10447162)
長峯 邦明  山形大学, 大学院有機材料システム研究科, 准教授 (00551540)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHydrogel electrode / Neurosurgery / Neurophysiology / Monitoring / Deep brain stimulation / Epilepsy / Hydrogel / Electrode / 脳神経外科 / 脳波 / 電極 / 材料工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A totally soft organic subdural electrode has been developed by embedding an array of poly(3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene)-modified carbon fabric (PEDOT-CF) into the polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) hydrogel substrate. The mesh structure of the stretchable PEDOT-CF allowed stable structural integration with the PVA substrate. The electrode performance for monitoring electrocorticography (ECoG) was evaluated in saline solution on ex vivo brains. The most important unique feature of the hydrogel-based ECoG electrode was its shape conformability to enable tight adhesion even to curved, grooved surface of brains by just being placed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
柔軟で生体にフィットする電極は、脳という物理的に柔らかい組織へ最低限の侵襲で長期留置を可能にする電極への発展につながる。これは、金属とシリコンゴムを用いた従来の電極に代わる可能性がある。長期に信号劣化のない留置電極の開発は、てんかんや不随意運動症などに対する植込み型応答的治療システムや、Brain machine interface の安定した情報取得に必要な要素技術として、将来の応用が期待される。