Study of detection and clinical application of red spikes as biomarker for epileptogenic areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Maehara Taketoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40211560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲次 基希  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00422486)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高周波律動 / 間欠期スパイク / 海馬硬化 / てんかん原生 / セボフルラン / てんかん原性 / レッドスパイク / グリーンスパイク / HFO / 側頭葉てんかん / 麻酔薬 / てんかん / 形成異常 / 焦点 / 側頭葉外側皮質 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学 / 電気生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spikes recorded in electroencephalograpy(EEG) or electrocorticography(ECoG) are considered as one of the important biomarkers to define epileptogenic areas, however, spike-recorded cortices are not always epileptogenic area. In this study, we tried to differentiate red spikes recorded on epileptogenic areas from green spikes recoded on non-epileptogenic areas. First, we defined that spikes recoded surgically resected areas of patients who obtained postoperative seizure-freedom are red spikes, and those recoded on non-resected areas are green spikes. Then, we analyzed high frequency oscillation overlapped on spikes in both areas. Our study suggested that both of ripple(80-200Hz) and fast ripple(250-500Hz) overlapped on spikes are useful to identify red spikes and green spikes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治てんかん患者に対する外科治療では、てんかん原生領域の同定が不可欠である。通常、てんかん原生領域の同定にはてんかん発作を記録し発作起始部位を検索することがgolden standardであるが、この方法は患者に頭蓋内電極を行うこと、また患者が起こす発作を記録するという点からは侵襲度が最も高い検査である。一方、術中皮質脳波は麻酔下に行うことが可能であり、その際記録されるスパイクをレッドスパイクとグリーンスパイクに判別しててんかん原生領域が決定できれば、患者の負担回避に加え、治療の正確性という面で非常に有用であり、本研究成果はこのことに貢献できたと考えられた。