Preoperative prediction of aneurysm recurrence after endovascular surgery using individualized computational fluid dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Misaki Kouichi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (20507082)
Research Collaborator Nambu Iku
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数値流体解析 / 脳動脈瘤 / 血管内手術 / 再発 / 圧力 / 無次元化 / 数値流体力学的解析 / コイル塞栓術 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the risk factors of aneurysm recurrence after endovascular surgery using computational fluid dynamics. Our study showed that high pressure at the virtual coil surface is risk factor of aneurysm recurrence. The problem concerning individualization of the analysis was resolved by normalization of the results. The pressure elevation calculated with normalization showed high values of sensitivity (100%) and specificity (93%) for aneurysm recurrence. We can predict the aneurysm recurrence by preoperative analysis of pressure elevation with high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
くも膜下出血の原因である脳動脈瘤の治療は、従来から行われる開頭クリッピング手術は治療後の再発が約1%と少ないが、開頭手術であるため侵襲が大きい欠点がある。一方、瘤内コイル塞栓術は大腿動脈の穿刺によって行えるため侵襲が少ないが、欠点はコイルの継続的な圧縮による動脈瘤の再発で、約10-15%に再治療が必要となる点にある。本研究によって血管内治療後の再発因子を治療前に予測できるようになったため、再発を回避する治療方針をたてることが可能となったことは臨床的に有用で意義深い。