Effects of subthalamic nucleus stimulation on gait and mental function in Parkinson's disease focusing on serotoninergic systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Takao  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10598494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 憲嗣  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00235904)
尾内 康臣  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 教授 (40436978)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 視床下核脳深部刺激術 / ドパミントランスポーター / セロトニントランスポーター / PET / セロトニントランスポータ ー / 両側視床下核脳深部刺激術 / セロトニン神経 / 歩行機能 / 精神機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our result showed that deep brain stimulation (DBS) of subthalamic nucleus (STN) in patients with Parkinson's disease (PD) increases dopamine transporter density in the ventral striatum, which is different from natural course of PD. The ventral striatum (anterior-ventral putamen and ventral caudate) ipsilateral to the clinically more affected side was significantly correlated to the the degree of motor improvement(%improvement of Unified Parkinson’s disease Rating Scale Part III) after STN-DBS. This dorsal-to-ventral shift of dopamine transporter density may indicate the compensative and neuroprotective effect of STN-DBS on the presynaptic dopaminergic systems of PD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬物コントロール不良のPD患者に対し、DBSは有効かつ安全な治療法として定着している。DBSの作用機序については大脳基底核を中心としたループ回路の理論が取り入れられ、さらに我々の研究から側坐核、尾状核におけるドパミン増加への関与が明らかとなった。しかし、長期効果の観点ではDBSの作用機序には未だ不明な点が多い。ドパミントランスポーター、セロトニントランスポーターのPET定量測定と症候学的パラメータの比較研究は、 ドパミン神経系、セロトニン神経系に対するSTN-DBSの効果発現の有無、術後の歩行機能改善と増悪、意欲などの精神作用の変化におけるセロトニン神経系の関係を調べる有力な手段となる。