Application of human adult olfactory sphere cells as a cell source for treatment of spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Yu-ichiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00533811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩月 幸一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80346204)
鷹羽 良平  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70774686)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 嗅粘膜 / 神経前駆細胞 / 嗅粘膜組織 / オルファクトリースフィア細胞 / 脊髄・脊椎疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Olfactory sphere cells (OSCs) are stem cells generated by culturing olfactory mucosa. Various culture conditions generate OSs that have different progenitors or stem cell characteristics. We previously reported that adult rat OSCs express oligodendrocyte progenitor cell (OPC) markers, and differentiate into oligodendrocytes in vitro and vivo. In this study we generated adult human OSCs, and analyze their characteristics. human OSCs autonomously differentiated into neurons in vitro, and had potential to be as a cell source of neurons for their own regenerative grafts, avoiding the need for immuno-suppression and ethical controversy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中枢神経の再生医療では失われたニューロンをどこから得るか、またいかにして分化させるかが大きな課題である。成体中枢神経系は再生能力に乏しいが、嗅粘膜は終生ニューロンの再生が繰り返されるユニークな組織である。嗅粘膜上皮に存在するHorizontal Basal cell(HBC)は組織幹細胞であり、オルファクトリーニューロンの他、嗅粘膜を構成するボーマン嚢や支持細胞に分化する。
申請者らはHBCがオリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞(OPC)マーカーを発現していることを見いだした。そして嗅粘膜組織より無血清培地下で、遺伝子工学的・細胞工学的手法を用いずに、OPCマーカーを発現する細胞集塊の作成に成功した。