closed-loop optogeentic deep brain stimulation for movement disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Fumiaki  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60529791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 雅之  大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 寄附研究部門教授 (30372626)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords光遺伝学 / 病的脳波 / ニューロもデュレーション / オプトジェネティクス / 脳深部刺激療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parkinson’s disease (PD) is one of the major human movement disorders in terms of prevalence and morbidity. Our research aim to employ abnormal oscillatory and synchronised activity across populations of neurons recorded from basal ganglia as a biomarker for controlling optogenetic deep brain stimulation. Our increased understanding of how different patterns of population activity are associated with different forms of movement disorders raises the possibility of improving DBS through closed loop stimulation. In closed-loop mode, stimulation could be titrated using a biomarker such as a particular pattern of abnormal activity to determine when and how much stimulation is necessary. In this study we examined a dozen of optogentics tools in marmosets and mice to determine which one is the best for our purpose. By using it, we succeeded in simultaneous recording and optogenetic neural modulation. We moved to assemble optogenetic deep brain simulation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳深部刺激療法は、脳神経疾患により制限されている人間の身体機能を回復・補完するための確立された治療法であり、本研究において飛躍的な改善を行うことで、脳神経疾患により苦しんでいる患者の生活の質を改善、また社会の経済的負担を軽減することに貢献する。