Clinical application of treatment for aphasia by transcranial magnetic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TOKIMURA Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (50227568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 衛藤 誠二  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (70295244)
花谷 亮典  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (60304424)
大吉 達樹  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (80315407)
有田 和徳  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90212646)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords失語 / 磁気刺激 / 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 失語症 / fMRI / WAB / 優位半球 / 劣位半球 / fMRI / 言語機能 / 言語療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This clinical study enrolled 5 post-stroke patients (4 men and 1 woman) aged 41 to 75 years (mean age: 65 years) with motor aphasia. We stimulated pars triangularis of the left frontal lobe of 2 patients with motor aphasia about 1 month after stroke by 5-Hz rTMS, and pars triangularis of the right frontal lobe of 2 patients with motor aphasia about 2 months after stroke by 1-Hz rTMS. 1-Hz rTMS to right hemisphere and 5-Hz rTMS to left hemisphere were equally effective to improve speech, especially in naming function of the patients with motor aphasia. There was an additional effect on the patient treated by both types of rTMS. According to our findings, high frequency rTMS is considered to have a potential as a treatment for subacute post-stroke patients with motor aphasia. In addition, low frequency rTMS after high frequency rTMS produces better outcome than single rTMS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、1.失語症発症早期から磁気刺激介入を行い失語症治療を行った初めての臨床研究であること、2.言語中枢の賦活、劣位大脳半球の抑制による大脳における言語活動不均衡の発生を防いだものであること、3.治療の困難な失語症に対し、その病状を軽減させ、かつ最大限の治療効果をうる可能性を示した、ことである。
失語症を改善させることは人間の尊厳を保つことに繋がり、患者の機能回復に結び付くリハビリテーションの治療手技として確立することができる。すなわちヒトの高次脳機能の解明、そしてこれらに基づく臨床上の治療手技の基礎となる貴重な基礎研究となったことは、社会的に大きな意義を持つと考えられる。