Functional recovery following intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells in experimental spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Masanori  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20538136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥越 俊彦  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20301400)
本望 修  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
浪岡 愛  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60748995)
中崎 公仁  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70722461)
浪岡 隆洋  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70748996)
押切 勉  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70754612)
廣田 亮介  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10815434)
佐々木 優子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80631142)
岡 真一  札幌医科大学, その他部局等, 講師 (70789453)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 骨髄幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies has demonstrated that remote responses in the brain, as well as local responses in the injured spinal cord, can be occurred following spinal cord injury (SCI). Intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) has been shown to elicit functional recovery in SCI through local mechanisms. We studied brain response that might be associated with the functional improvements induced by the infused MSCs following SCI. Genomewide RNA profiling was conducted in the motor cortex of SCI rats at 3 days post infusion. Then, qRT-PCR revealed that the ‘‘behaviorally-associated differentially expressed genes (DEGs)’’ were identified by the Pearson’s correlation analysis with the behavioral function, suggesting that these genes may be related to the functional recovery after infused MSCs. These results suggested that the infused MSCs alter the gene expression signature in the brain and that these expression changes may contribute to the improved function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷に対する骨髄間葉系幹細胞の経静脈的投与は、すでに臨床における安全性や有効性の検討がなされている。本研究における研究成果によって、骨髄間葉系幹細胞の経静脈的投与による治療効果を発揮するメカニズムとして、骨髄間葉系幹細胞によって脳における遺伝子の変化が生じ、それが運動機能の回復に貢献している可能性を明らかにしたことは、骨髄間葉系幹細胞の経静脈的投与によって、損傷局所のみならず遠隔部位に対して喪失した神経機能の回復に貢献するメカニズムが作動することを示唆しており、今後の臨床における有用性を考慮した際の社会的意義は高いものと考えられる。