Expolaration of epileptic networks using cortico-cortical evoked potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Enatsu Rei  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70749960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三國 信啓  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60314217)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCCEP / epileptic network / cortical stimulation / brain mapping / 皮質-皮質間誘発電位 / 電気刺激 / てんかんネットワーク / 脳内ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to explore the epileptic networks using cortico-cortical evoked potentials. We recorded the cortico-cortical evoked potentials in the stimulation of epileptogenic regions in 33 patients, and are analyzing the data. Furthermore, in association with this study, we have reported the networks of frontal aslant tract, basal temporal language areas, auditory cortex, and distribution of eloquent cortices and afterdischarges in the electrical cortical stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、皮質‐皮質間誘発電位記録が、焦点の診断と発作ネットワークの解析に役立ち、従来の発作記録を代替、もしくは補完しうることが示されれば、発作焦点診断に有用な情報が得られるだけでなく、てんかん波の伝播に関わる異常なネットワークの解明にも役立つ情報が得られ、臨床上の意義は大変大きいものと思われる。 また、本研究に関連して得られた生理的なネットワークと機能野の分布に関する知識は、脳科学の発展に寄与するのみならず、脳外科手術の安全性を高めるうえで有用な情報となる。