Development of ultra-low magnetic field MRI and basic research applied to intracranial disease using molecular imaging technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKindai University (2017-2019)
Asahikawa Medical College (2016)
Principal Investigator
TSUYUGUCHI Naohiro  近畿大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (50295705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 大介  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 准教授 (60569888)
宇田 武弘  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70382116)
足立 善昭  金沢工業大学, 先端電子技術応用研究所, 教授 (80308585)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超低磁場MRI / マイクロMEG / 代謝画像 / 脳神経ネットワーク / コヒーレンス / 超低磁場MR / 動物用小型MEG / PET / 脳アミノ酸代 / MEG / 脳アミノ酸代謝 / 脳ブドウ糖代謝 / ultra low field MRI / SQUID / magnetoencephalography / microPET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The SQUID ultra-low magnetic field MRI system enabled two-dimensional imaging of the phantom, but it was not possible to obtain sufficient results with the brain of the rat to visualize the head. Attempts were made to detect images with higher resolution, but sufficient results could not be obtained because heat generation deteriorates the performance of SQUID. It was considered to be the limit of imaging using this system. Therefore, simulations were performed to confirm that imaging with low-field MRI has no theoretical problem. Data on metabolic images could not be obtained because the commercialization of new PET products was delayed. Therefore, we replaced the brain network we were trying to obtain from metabolic images with coherence. We proved that imaginary part coherence is useful for network analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRIやMEGは1990年代に臨床に多く使われ始め、以後、コンピューター技術の発展に伴い、検査装置や解析ソフトの改良に伴い現在ではほぼ確立された技術である。本研究は、今までの技術をベースに別の視点から従来の生体の解剖学構造画像や機能画像に新しい情報を付け加えようとする試みである。新しい診断法の開発とコスト削減も視野にいれた研究で、社会的インパクトが強いものと考える.臨床に応用するにはハード的な困難さがあり、今後のさらなる技術開発が必要である.