System construction for surgical simulation using a 3-dimensional model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Mashiko Toshihiro  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90275701)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords手術シミュレーション / 手術トレーニング / 立体モデル / 3Dプリンター / 立体認知 / 3Dモデル / 3Dモデル / 3Dプリンター / 脳外科手術機器学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been found that a three-dimensional model created using 3D printers are useful for simulation and training in neurosurgery. It is particularly useful for understanding the structure of the surgical field, but further research is needed to improve the texture. In addition, it is also necessary to develop a method for producing a three-dimensional model more easily. Physiological studies were also conducted on why three-dimensional models are useful, but no significant results were obtained. In this regard, I would like to continue research after examining methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳神経外科手術のためには、術野の複雑な解剖(構造)の十分な理解が必要である。本研究で開発した立体モデルを用いることにより、それらの理解が容易になる。その結果、より安全で効率的な手術を行う一助となる。また、より効果的な立体モデル作製の手法がある程度わかった。この手法が広く用いられることで、さらに手術の安全と効率化に寄与できる。