Communication support Brain Machine Interface using visual response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Takeshi  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (10733941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川合 謙介  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70260924)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsBrain Machine Interface / communication assist / Electrocorticography / Human / ALS / Locked-in syndrome / Visual response / BMI / 物体想起 / 視覚認知 / 復号化 / 想起 / imagery / visual recognition / decoding / brain machine interface / 視覚応答 / 皮質脳波 / デコーディング / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain Machine Interface (BMI) is expected way to complement the physical disability. In this study, we examined the feasibility of communication support BMI which can express their own will directly without using language or body movement. Just after imagining one from certain number of objects and sceneries, electrocorticography between 0 to 750 ms was analyzed and decoded. Then the character related to each object or scenery was presented on the monitor. Brain activity during imagining was distinguishable with a correct answer rate of 61.6% (chance level 20%). The result suggested that our methodology could become practical use by increasing the amount of data and improvement of an analysis method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではコミュニケーション支援BMIの開発可能性につき検討を行った。脳卒中後や筋萎縮性即索硬化症(ALS)、閉じ込め症候群(Locked-in syndrome)のように意識はあるにもかかわらず言語や動作による意思表示が困難な患者にとって他者との円滑なコミュニケーションは切なる願いのひとつである。本研究では頭のなかで物体や景色を思い浮かべた時の脳活動を解析し、コンピューターを介してモニター上に文字や単語を表示することによりコミュニケーションがとれるBMIの実現可能性を示すことができた。将来的には実患者への応用を視野に研究を継続する予定である。