Development of a New AR-type 3D Imaging Method for Neurosurgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tamura Yoji  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90247859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 信司  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20340549)
平松 亮  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40609707)
古瀬 元雅  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70340560)
池田 直廉  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50434775)
板宮 朋基  愛知工科大学, 工学部, 教授(移行) (60583896)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経画像診断学 / 脳外科手術機器 / 拡張現実 / 3次元診断画像 / 手術支援 / 画像誘導下診療 / 脳神経外科 / シミュレーション / コンピューター支援外科 / 携帯端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we proposed a novel AR-type 3D image diagnosis method and planned to test a prototype of the method, and created an AR-supported surgical device with an operative field projection type and verified its usefulness. We also conducted research on the projection onto a desktop model created by 3D printing and application to a goggle-type VR system. It enabled an immersive, real-world experience and was very useful in intuitively capturing information beyond the surgical field in beforehand. We attempted to apply these video see-throughs to a simple AR that is linked to a 3D camera, in order to identify technical improvements and challenges for future development. The marker recognition function of the endoscopic surgery simulation system was enhanced, and it was confirmed that the display on AR smoothly followed the operation of the virtual surgical equipment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本システムは、術野から隠れた解剖学的構造がどのような位置に存在するかを直感的に把握することが可能で、若手術者の教育デバイスとして有用性が確認された。また、個人の携帯端末上に本研究で試作したアプリケーションを用いて表示・操作する手法は、手術教育・検討ツールとして実用的であった。本研究で開発したAR型デバイスは、3Dプリント実体モデルの欠点を補う非常に有用なものとなった。静的実体モデルでは実現不可能な動的要素を盛り込み改良を加えることで、個々の患者の状態に合わせたシミュレーションが可能となり、汎用性は高く外科医療技術向上の一助となるシステムとなる。