Experimental study and clinical application of intraoperative ocular motor nerve monitoring using a new piezoelectric device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Sakata Kiyohiko  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (90368936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 折戸 公彦  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (50597408)
森岡 基浩  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (20295140)
小牧 哲  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20597413)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords術中眼球運動モニタリング / piezoelectric device / 眼球運動神経 / 頭蓋底手術 / OMNAPP / neuromonitoring / ocular movement / skull base surgery / 圧電素子 / 眼球運動 / 電気刺激 / 術中モニタリング / 固定方法 / 電極刺激 / ノイズの除去 / ピエゾセンサー / 誘発電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background:We established a novel system for the intraoperative monitoring of the extraocular motor nerves using a piezoelectric device capable of detecting imperceptible vibrations induced by ocular movement, with sensors placed on the eyelids alone.
Methods:We evaluated the efficacy and reliability of this device in two Beagle dogs. Based on the results, we then determined the appropriate stimulation parameters for use in human skull base tumor surgeries.
Results:Animal experiments revealed that 0.4-0.6mA of monopolar electrical stimulation was required to elicit significant responses. Significant responses were also detected in preliminary clinical investigations in human patients, following both direct and indirect monopolar electrical stimulation of the oculomotor and abducens nerves, although obtaining responses from the trochlear nerve was difficult.Intraoperative monitoring using a piezoelectric device provides a simple and reliable method for detecting extraocular motor nerves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼球運動に関連した神経の障害は患者に複視や眼瞼下垂をもたらし、その後のQOLに大きな影響をもたらす。脳神経外科手術において、これらの神経に対する既存の術中モニタリングは侵襲的で簡便とは言い難かったが、非侵襲的で簡便な方法として眼球運動によって生じる微弱な振動を特殊なピエゾセンサーを用いて検出し、これを術中モニタリングとして応用すべく開発および研究を行った。
機器開発および動物実験を経て眼球運動を惹起する神経への指摘刺激条件を導き出し、これまで40症例以上の頭蓋底腫瘍の手術症例に対し使用し、その有用性を確認することができた。今後この方法が広く普及し、安全な手術に結び付くことを期待している。