Shape of the titanium implants and bone ingrowth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionAkita Cerebrospinal and Cardiovascular Center
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Taku  秋田県立循環器・脳脊髄センター(研究所), 医工学研究部, 研究部長 (80241660)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインプラント形状 / チタン合金 / 骨再生 / チタンプレート / 微細加工 / チタン / インプラント / 骨癒合 / 骨再生誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between the shape of the titanium implants and bone ingrowth was examined. Various sizes/shapes of mesh structure of the titamium alloy (Titanium 6Al 4V) implant are tested for in vitro and in vivo studies. Titanium plates were imersed in the artificial body fluid for 1 week and the crystals on their surface were identified by X-ray diffraction. The similar titanium plates were implanted on the cranium and ilium in Beagle dogs and followed by CT scanning for 3 months, and finally excised and underwent visual inspection, high-resolution insdustrial CT and scanning electron microscope. In conclusion, mesh plates with 2mm round-shaped holes were the best bone ingrowth enhancing structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
チタン製インプラントは骨補強・補填のためにひろく使用されているが、どのような形状が骨再生を促すかは十分な研究がされていなかった。今回、様々な形状のチタンプレートにおける骨再生をin vitroとin vivoで検証した。その結果、直剣2mmの円形のメッシュ構造が最も骨再生を促すことが判明し、今後インプラント形状の決定において重要な知見と考えられる。