Molecular genetic analysis of patients with craniosynostosis and the elucidation of mechanisms of osteoblast differentiation and bone formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKanagawa Children's Medical Center (Clinical Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Shimbo Hiroko  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 研究員 (50724663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 進  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (50254181)
佐々木 康成  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 部長 (70332848)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords頭蓋縫合早期癒合症 / 鎖骨頭蓋骨異形成症 / FGFR2 / FGFR3 / TWIST1 / RUNX2 / 歯髄細胞 / TWIST1 / 脳神経疾患 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Craniosynostosis describes the premature fusion of the skull or facial bones.
Mutations of the gain-of-function in fibroblast growth factor receptor (FGFR) and the loss of function in transcription factor Twist Family bHLH Transcription Factor 1 (TWIST1) can cause some types of craniosynostosis. In the overexpression of transcription factor, Runt-related transcription factor 2 (RUNX2) caused by Cleidocranial Dysplasia with delayed suture closure was reported in patients with craniosynostosis. RUNX2 and TWIST1 help regulate bone development, and disruption of these expressions may cause disease. We observed reduced RUNX2 and increased TWIST1 expression in the dental pulp cells of the RUNX2 loss-of-function mutation. This indicates its usefulness as a research tool for bone diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭蓋縫合早期癒合症の原因として線維芽細胞増殖因子受容体FGFRの機能獲得型変異や転写因子TWIST1の機能喪失型変異が知られている。また、頭蓋縫合骨化遅延を呈する鎖骨頭蓋骨異形成症の原因となる転写因子RUNX2の過剰発現(重複)において、頭蓋縫合早期癒合症が報告されている。骨形成の各段階の成熟度を決めるTWIST1やRUNX2の発現制御の破綻が疾患に関係する。今回、RUNX2機能喪失型変異の歯髄細胞において、RUNX2の発現低下、TWIST1の発現上昇が認められ、骨疾患の研究ツールとして有用性が示された。先天性の骨系統疾患に限らず、骨代謝異常症の骨粗鬆症等の病態解明にも応用が期待される。