Analysis on the mechanism of fibrosis of the palmar fascia in Dupuytren's contracture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K10806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Yuichiro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20374374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 正晃  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (00250514)
今 重之  福山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90344499)
船越 忠直  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (10528334)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDupuytren拘縮 / 線維化 / 炎症回路 / デュピュイトラン拘縮 / 手掌腱膜 / Nodule / TGF-β1 / インテグリンαv / インテグリンα8 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation of STAT3 and NF-κB p65 was identified in the affected palmar fascial tissues from the patients with Dupuytren’s contracture. In addition, in the SNP analysis, genetic loci of risk were observed with uneven distribution in the patients with Dupuytren’s contracture. These included a SNP present between the genes SFRP4 and EPDR1. The activation of STAT3 and NF-κBp65 in the palmar fascial tissues from the patients with Dupuytren’s contracture suggests that an inflammatory circuit is activated in this disease. The relationship between the genes and SNPs with uneven distribution and the inflammatory circuit will be functionally analyzed in a knock-down experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デュピュイトラン拘縮においてnoduleが線維化の活性化部位であることを示し、インテグリンαvの発現上昇によりTGF-β1が活性化され、線維化を促進する可能性が示唆された。次に、病的手掌腱膜においてSTAT3及びNF-κBの活性化を認めたことから、本疾患の「炎症回路」の関与が示唆された。また、分泌型Wntアンタゴニストの1つであるSFRP4近傍のSNPでリスク遺伝子座の偏りが認められたため、Wntシグナル伝達経路の異常が、デュピュイトラン拘縮の発症・進行に関与していることも示唆された。本研究におけるデュピュイトラン拘縮の病態解析により、さらに有用な治療法の開発の一助となるものと考える。